Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy which is referred to in the Terms and Conditions which apply to www.loveapprenticeship.com. Here, we explain how we treat personal data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone registers with us, or subscribes to our email marketing.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. By visiting or registering with our website you confirm that you have read, understood and accept this policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this website.

Who we are

We are www.loveapprenticeship.com, a UK national apprenticeship job board service operated by New Work Training Limited; Company number: 09504494; Registered office: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX. New Work Training Limited is a subsidiary of Highbury College Portsmouth.

Under the terms of the General Data Protection Act, New Work Training Limited acts as the ‘Data Controller’, the company which manages and decides why and how your personal data is processed.

Why we collect personal data

We collect personal data to be able to offer a tailored service for your apprenticeship job hunting needs. The services available depend on whether you have set up an apprenticeship alert, registered an account, consent to receiving email marketing and whether or not you decide to create a profile and upload your CV to it.

What personal data we collect

  • When visiting the website:
    • your IP address (the number identifying your electronic device when accessing the internet); and
    • information about your browser, device and visitor behaviour patterns using cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies (see Cookies Policy)
       
  • When setting up apprenticeship alerts:
    • your email address;
    • your location;
    • details about the type of apprenticeship you are looking for; and
    • your marketing preferences.
       
  • When registering, creating a profile and applying to vacancies:
    • your first and last name;
    • your email address and password;
    • your location;
    • your CV;
    • details of your employment status, education, career summary and what you are looking for;
    • any other information you provide when you apply to a vacancy; and
    • details of who can view your profile and your marketing preferences.
       
  • When contacting us:
    • information that you provide when emailing us; and
    • information that you provide when leaving us a voicemail (stored no longer than 24 hours from date sent).

The legal basis we rely on to process your personal data

We process your personal data for carefully considered and specific purposes, which are in our legitimate interests and enable us to enhance the services we provide, but which we believe also benefit our customers. See below to learn more about these interests. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing, and if you wish to do so please contact us. Please bear in mind that if you object, this may affect our ability to carry out our services for your benefit.

We process your personal data with your consent to send promotional emails about apprenticeships and our services or promotional emails from recruiters, employers and training providers. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any email. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Also, we will process your personal data when we have a legal obligation to do so, for example, if we are responding to legal process or an enforceable government request, to operate our systems properly and to protect both us and our users.

How we use your personal data

We use personal data about you in the following ways:

  • Fulfilling your requests:
    • to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
    • to administer any promotion of competition that you enter via our website; and
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
       
  • Marketing:
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about vacancies, products or services that may interest you;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website or selected third parties’ websites; and
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about products or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website or third parties’ websites.
       
  • Service improvements and account management:
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
    • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to notify you about updates and changes to our service;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
    • to manage and operate your account with us.

Who we share your personal data with

We use service providers to help us run our website and/or its services, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. We make sure to only work with those that keep to the data protection and privacy laws which apply.

Madgex
Our website and content management system are provided and maintained by job board software provider, Madgex Limited. They are PCI DSS SAQ D for Service Providers for Hosted Payment Flow compliant.

They collect, process and use your personal data on our behalf in order to:

  • host and operate our website;
  • produce periodical and ad-hoc extracts of personal data if requested by us;
  • to provide application functionality for the insertion, updating and deletion of personal data primarily for the purpose to apply to job advertisements, create email alert notifications, shortlist apprenticeships and be searchable by registered recruiters, employers and training providers;
  • allow us to collate filtered lists of candidates, recruiters, employers and training providers to import those opted-in to marketing, into our email marketing service provider, Campaign Monitor; and
  • to provide recruitment functionality to place advertisements and search for relevant candidates.

They do not use your personal data for their own purpose.

Madgex’s sub-processors include:

Amazon Web Services
The hosted environment of our Madgex website is currently provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS). They are ISO27001 certified, SOC1 and SOC2 compliant and certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Data resides within their EU West region with all databases restricted to the Ireland location. Madgex never store your data or any of their backups outside the EU.

Recruiters, employers and training providers
If you choose to make your profile and CV ‘visible’, only registered recruiters, employers and training providers may be able to access such data. We ask them not to hold your personal data for longer than is necessary and not to use your data for purposes other than for apprenticeship recruitment.

Highbury College Portsmouth
We are a member of the Highbury College Portsmouth group of companies and only certain permitted members of the college receive and assist with our enquiries and thus may access your personal data on our behalf as part of our service level agreement with them. We have strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and keep to the data protection and privacy laws which apply.

TopCV
We have partnered with TopCV, operated by Talent Worldwide Inc., to provide a free, professional CV service. If you tick the box consenting to this option found on the registration page, you will get one in-depth review of your CV from TopCV, with feedback and advice on its presentation and content. Only when you consent to this service will we share your full name, email address and CV with TopCV, who will email you directly about your review and their services.

You may view their privacy policy here: https://www.topcv.co.uk/privacy/

Email Marketing
We use email marketing service provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our marketing emails. We also gather statistics around email openings and clicks to help us monitor and improve our emails.

We will only send you emails about apprenticeships and our services if you have consented to receiving emails from us, either at registration, when creating an apprenticeship alert or when applying for a vacancy. If you have also consented to receiving emails from employers and training providers about apprenticeships, we will share their content with you via email only.

You may view their privacy policy here: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

Data visualisation tools
We use business intelligence reporting services, Google Data Studio and Microsoft Power BI, to turn our website, social media and job board data into informative dashboards, for internal use and to support business decisions. Both Google and Microsoft are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Cookies Policy

Like most websites, we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to offer you a better user experience, understand what kinds of visitors use our service and show more relevant ads.

Cookies we use:

Site

Cookie

Type

Purpose/Data Held

Expiry

Jobseeker

DoubleSubmit_SITENAME_ResponsiveJobSeeker

Essential

Used to defend across site request forgery

Session

Jobseeker

LoginCookieCheck

Essential

Used during login process to check that use has cookies enabled

Session

Jobseeker

Logon_CandidateCVServices

Essential

Session identifier for the current logged on user - GUID

Session

Jobseeker

Logon_WebSite

Essential

Session identifier for the current logged on user - GUID

User session

Jobseeker

User_CandidateCVServices

Essential

Session identifier for the current logged on user - GUID

Session

Jobseeker

User_WebSite

Essential

Session identifier for the current logged on user - GUID

User session

Jobseeker

AnonymousUserID

Functionality

Unique ID of logged out user - GUID

2 years

Jobseeker

BrowserSession

Functionality

Multiple values uniquely identifying browser session

30 minutes

Jobseeker

cookie-message

Functionality

To determine whether a visitor has seen the cookie banner before (true/false)

Persistent

Jobseeker

FixedFacetDefaults

Functionality

Search defaults, used by javascript to display facets

Session

Jobseeker

JobListing

Functionality

Used on the search pages to remember settings like Compact when user chooses Less Detail, etc.

1 month

Jobseeker

RememberMeActivated_Website

Functionality

To flag whether RememberMe is activated, uses base64 (true/false)

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchCount

Functionality

The count of the number of jobs found on the last page of search results

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchID

Functionality

A unique reference to the search ID performed on the jobsite. Value increments every time a search is carried out on the jobsite.

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchItems

Functionality

A CSV list of the job IDs displayed on the last job search listing page

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchListingPage

Functionality

The search page number of the current list of jobs (e.g. Page 4 of 10)

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchOrder

Functionality

The display order that the jobs are listed in (0=relevance,1=Date,2=Salary)

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchPage

Functionality

   

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestJobSearchPageSize

Functionality

The max number of jobs displayed on the job search page listing

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestSearchFirstJobID

Functionality

If the first job in the search is shown on the current search page, then this is its ID. Otherwise -1 will be used

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_LatestSearchLastJobID

Functionality

Is the last job in the search is shown on the current search page, then this is its ID. Otherwise -1 will be used

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSiteLatestSearchRecruiterID

Functionality

If the search can be linked to a recruiter, then this is the recruiter ID

1 month

Jobseeker

WebSite_SearchPageLink

Functionality

The browse URL used to reach the search page on the jobsite

1 month

Jobseeker

AWSELB

Performance

Used for AWS load balancing

15 minutes

Jobseeker

CampaignClickThroughID

Performance

If the user clicks on a campaign email, this value will contain the GUID of that campaign

Session

Jobseeker

JBEClickThroughID

Performance

The JBE ID of the JBE the user clicked on

Session

Jobseeker

JBEClickThroughJobID

Performance

The job ID the user clicked on inside a JBE

Session

Jobseeker

JSMRI

Performance

Insights – count of sessions and the date of the current and last sessions

Persistent

Jobseeker

RSSClickThroughJobID

Performance

The job ID the user clicked on when viewing the RSS feed

Session

Jobseeker

Session_CandidateCVServices

Performance

Used to track a candidate CV services session

Session

Jobseeker

Session_JobSeeker

Performance

Used to track a jobseeker session – only initiated when a jobseeker action takes place (e.g. Search) or a user logs in

Session

Jobseeker

WidgetClickThroughDomain

Performance

The domain the user was referred from when clicking on a widget job link

Session

Jobseeker

WidgetClickThroughJobID

Performance

The job ID the user clicked on when viewing the job widget

Session

Recruiter

Logon_WebSite

Essential

Session identifier for the current logged on user - GUID

User session

Recruiter

User_WebSite

Essential

Unique user ID for the current logged on user - GUID

User session

Recruiter

RSAnonymousUserID

Functionality

Unique ID for logged out user - GUID

2 years

Recruiter

RSBrowserSession

Functionality

Multiple values uniquely identifying browser session

30 minutes

Recruiter

AWSELB

Performance

Used for AWS load balancing

15 minutes

Recruiter

RSMRI

Performance

Insights – count of sessions and the date of the current and last sessions

Persistent

Our cookies only collect information about anonymous behaviour, we do not store anything that will personally identify the website user. The information may remain on the user’s computer after the internet session finishes and they have left the website. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

We also share information about your use of our website with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners listed below.

Third-party cookies we use:

Google Analytics
Google Analytics collects standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, to show us metrics such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We have also enabled its Advertising Features reporting feature, which allows us to understand  how our audience breaks down by age, gender, and interests. We do not process any of this information in any way that would identify anyone, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics monitoring your behaviour on our website, please visit: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics’ advertising cookies, you may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://youradchoices.com/

Google AdWords
We use Google AdWords to promote our website to users of Google search engine, who may visit our website as a result of clicking on a link within our advert from the search engine results pages.

For information on how Google uses cookies for advertising, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Google DoubleClick for Publishers
We use DoubleClick for Publishers to create the ad spaces on our website and implement our own banners as well as control where we want AdSense advertising to appear. Google will show users in the EEA non-personalised ads only. They are targeted using contextual information rather than the past behaviour of a user. They use cookies to allow for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

For more information on how Google uses your data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Google AdSense
We use Google AdSense as a publisher to allow advertising in certain ad spaces on our website, paid for by advertisers. Google will show users in the EEA non-personalised ads only. They are targeted using contextual information rather than the past behaviour of a user. They use cookies to allow for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

For more information on how Google uses your data, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Facebook Pixel
We use Facebook Business Tools, to store a pixel on our website and collect visitor information to provide measurement services and target ads. It collects three types of data:

1. Anything present in HTTP headers. HTTP headers is a standard web protocol sent by default between any browser request and any server on the Internet. HTTP headers include IP addresses, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and user agent.

2. Pixel-specific data - this includes the pixel ID and Facebook cookie.

3. Optional values – developers and marketers can optionally choose to send additional information about the visit through custom data events. We just have one custom data event, to determine registrations.

If you would like to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting, you may visit the Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://youradchoices.com/

Hello Bar
This website uses a “Hello Bar”, an embeddable JavaScript code snippet, provided by Hello Bar LLC., via its online platform. They use electronic images known as web beacons, to determine when you view a Hello Bar or click on a link in a Hello Bar. In a weekly email sent to us, we find out the number of views and link clicks only.

You may view their privacy policy here: https://www.hellobar.com/gdpr/

Managing cookies:

If preferred, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies but, as we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. Blocking or removing cookies may have a negative effect on the user experience of the website.

For a comprehensive description of how to change cookie settings in different browsers, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note: if you clear your cookies after opting out, you may undo your opt-out for that browser and may need to opt-out again. You can also install an extension like Protect My Choices: http://www.aboutads.info/PMC

Business transfer
In the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets, personal data will be considered as one of the business assets that is transferred. If New Work Training Limited, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, your personal data would be one of the assets that is reviewed and transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of New Work Training Limited may continue to use your personal data as set forth in this policy.

Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area. However, due to the nature of our business and the technologies required, your personal data may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA. In such situations, we transfer the minimum amount of data necessary, anonymise it where possible and enter legal contracts to aim to ensure these third parties handle your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the European levels of data protection.

All information you provide to us is stored on our service provider’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to ask what personal data that we hold about you;
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by email.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

An important note about your profile and CV

You acknowledge that any CVs you submit to our website may be accessed by registered recruiters or employers if you set your profile to ‘visible’ (see our Terms and Conditions); or may be assessed, used or stored by other parties anywhere in the world, and that we have no control over such parties; we cannot guarantee that your data will not be used in an unauthorised way by third parties.

How to access, update and delete your personal data

To update your profile:

Log in to your profile on www.loveapprenticeship.com and go to ‘Your Profile’, where you can amend your details and CV.

To update marketing preferences:

Log in to your profile on www.loveapprenticeship.com and go to ‘Your Account’. Under the Privacy section, amend your marketing preferences and click on the ‘Update Privacy Settings’ button. You can also unsubscribe from email marketing at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any email.

To delete your account:

Log in to your profile on www.loveapprenticeship.com and go to ‘Your Account’. Under the Privacy section, click on the link that says ‘Delete your account’.

Who to contact about your personal data

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your personal data, please email: dpo@loveapprenticeship.com or write to the Data Protection Officer, New Work Training Ltd., PO Box 1022, Portsmouth, PO6 9EQ.

If you do not think we are handling your personal data adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details, including contact details, are available at: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will apply when it is posted on this page. We will assume you accept these changes if you continue to use the site after that time. Please revisit this page to ensure you are up to date with any changes.

This policy was last updated on: 14th May 2018